PRIVACY

Our dealership takes your privacy seriously and is committed to safeguarding your privacy online. Because we do gather certain types of information from visitors to our sites, we have developed a privacy statement to help you understand the terms and conditions surrounding the collection and use of that information. This statement discloses the types of information we gather, how it is used, and how you can gain access to and edit any data that we've collected about you at any time. If you are a California resident, our California privacy policy supplements this general privacy policy. For our California privacy policy, please CLICK HERE.

GUIDING PRINCIPLES:

Our dealership respects the privacy of individuals who visit our Web sites, send us e-mail, or participate in features/services we offer online. Accordingly, our policy regarding online privacy has been developed using the following guiding principles:

Our dealership maintains a strict "no-spam" policy. Subscribers to our e-mail services (or any other feature/service found on our Web site) will not receive unsolicited e-mail messages from us. Our dealership collects information online primarily to provide our visitors with a more relevant experience on our sites. When doing so, we will make every reasonable effort to avoid excessive or irrelevant collection of data. Our dealership will take reasonable physical, electronic and managerial measures to safeguard and secure any information you provide to us (e.g. data will be stored in protected databases on secured servers with restricted access). Our dealership will not share any information you've provided to us with anyone without your consent other than to provide the service you've requested. At the time you register for any such service, you will be notified of, and asked to consent to, the sharing of your information with any particular third party necessary to the provision of the requested service.

NON-PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE DATA:

Anytime you visit our Web site, we may gather certain non-personally identifiable information regarding the means you use to access our site. This information may include the type and version of your browser, your service provider, your IP address and any search engine you may have used to locate the site. We use this information to help diagnose problems with our server, administer the Web site, and compile broad statistical data. In addition, we gather certain navigational information about where you go on our Web sites. This information enables us to determine which areas of the Web sites are most frequently visited and helps us to tailor the sites to the needs and interests of our online visitors. Such information is gathered by us in the aggregate and will not be associated with a specific individual without that individual's consent.

INFORMATION VOLUNTARILY PROVIDED:

Any information you provide to us (i.e. name, e-mail address, etc.) when you enroll in one of our E-Mail Reminder Services, request information, or use any of the other interactive portions of our Web sites, is securely maintained on our Web server and internal systems. This information may be used to provide you with information you've requested about our company, our products and our services, or to provide you with special notices. You may opt out of receiving future communications at any time (see opt-out Procedures below). This data may also be used to tailor your experience on our sites by providing content that is relevant to your interests and geographic region.

INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM OTHER SOURCES:

To help us better understand and respond to your needs and interests, we may in the future receive information about you from other sources. We will ask any provider of such information to represent and warrant that the information has been gathered and maintained in accordance with all state and federal laws. Any such information will be maintained by us in accordance with the standards set forth in this privacy policy along with other personal information you've provided.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Our dealership understands the importance of your privacy. We collect and maintain the personal information of our consumers for our use and our subsidiaries. We do not sell, rent, or trade consumer information to third parties, other than as described below, and never without your consent. Third parties may collect personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across different websites when you use this website.

BUSINESS PARTNERS:

Our dealership may partner with select retailers and other companies at various times to provide expanded services to our site visitors. As part of such a relationship, we may share with these companies the use of certain interactive Web site functions (i.e. the E-Mail Reminder Service). Information provided by site visitors through the use of such interactive functions may be available to both our dealership and our partners.

AGENTS:

Our dealership may use other companies and individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf. Examples include administering e-mail services and running special promotions. Such parties only have access to the personal information needed to perform these functions and may not use or store the information for any other purpose. Subscribers or site visitors will never receive unsolicited e-mail messages from agents working on our behalf.

BUSINESS TRANSFERS:

In the event that our dealership sells or transfers a particular portion of its business assets, consumer information may be one of the business assets transferred as part of the transaction. If substantially all of the assets of our dealership are acquired, consumer information may be transferred as part of the acquisition.

COMPLIANCE WITH LAW/SAFETY:

Our dealership may disclose specific personal information based on a good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary to comply with or conform to the law or that such disclosure is necessary to protect the users of our Web sites, the sites themselves, or the public.

WITH CONSENT:

Other than as set forth in this Privacy Policy, you will be notified when any personally-identifiable information about you may be shared with third parties, and you will be given the opportunity to decline to share that information.

USE OF COOKIES:

Our dealership may use a browser feature known as a "cookie." Cookies are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing you with a customized browsing experience. Our dealership uses cookies to provide you with the convenience of not having to reenter information, such as user IDs and passwords, multiple times during your visits to our Web sites. Cookies can also be utilized to help us provide you with information targeted to your interests, based upon your prior browsing on our Web sites. The "help" section of the toolbar on most browsers will inform you on how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you upon the receipt of a new cookie, or how to disable the use of cookies completely. As our Web sites have been designed to take advantage of the use of cookies. Should you configure your browser to decline their use, certain features of our Web sites may not function correctly and you may be required to renter any user IDs and passwords more frequently

ACCESSING OUR WEB SITES FROM OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES:

If you are visiting our Web site from a location outside of the U.S., your connection will be through and to servers located in the U.S. Any information you provide during your visit will be processed and maintained on our Web server and other internal systems located within the U.S.

EXTERNAL LINKS:

Our Web sites contain links to other sites. Our dealership is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites. To help ensure the protection of your privacy, we recommend that you review the privacy policy of any site you visit via a link from one of our Web sites.

PASSWORDS:

The personal data record created through your registration with our Web site can only be accessed with the unique password associated with that record. To protect the integrity of the information contained in this record, you should not disclose or otherwise reveal your password to third parties.

PUBLIC FORUMS:

Our Web sites may make chat rooms, forums, message boards, and/or news groups available to its users at various times. Please remember that, unless otherwise stated, any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information in these areas.

OPT-OUT PROCEDURES:

You may always opt-out of receiving future communications from our dealership. Our sites allow users to opt-out of receiving such communications at the point where personal information is requested, or through other means as identified.

BROWSER-BASED DO NOT TRACK:

Some browsers incorporate a "Do Not Track" (DNT) feature that, when turned on, signals to websites and online services that you do not want to be tracked.  Because there is not yet an accepted standard for how to respond to a DNT signal, we do not currently respond to DNT signals on this website or on websites where we provide advertisements, content, or other services.

CONTACTING THE WEB SITES:

If you have questions concerning this Privacy Policy or the practices of these sites, you may contact us.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY POLICY

Irvine BMW (the "Dealership") has developed this California Privacy Policy out of respect for the privacy of our customers and visitors to our website. This policy describes the personal information we collect, use, and disclose about individual customers and website visitors who are California residents. This policy applies only to California residents who are natural persons; it does not apply to any entities (whether business, non-profit or governmental) or to any person who is not a California resident. For our general privacy policy, please CLICK HERE.

Whenever you visit our website, we will collect some information from you automatically simply by you visiting and navigating through this site, and some voluntarily when you submit information using a form on the website, enroll in one of our E-Mail Reminder Services, request information, or use any of the other interactive portions of our Web site. Through this website, we will collect information that can identify you and/or your activity.

And whenever you communicate, interact or do business with us, whether online or at our Dealership locations, we will be collecting personal information from you or about you in the course of our interaction or dealings with you.

The Dealership may collect the following categories of personal information about you based on your specific transactions and interactions with the Dealership or its website. For each category of information, the business purposes for which we use the information and the third parties with whom we have shared the information in the last 12 months are referenced by a number that coincides with the number in the lists that follow below in this policy.  

 

 Category

 Examples       

 Business Purpose

 Sources

 Share in Last 12 Months With

Personal Identifiers & Contact Information

Name, alias, address, email address, social security number, driver's license number, account username and password 

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 18 

From you the consumer 

A, B, E, F, G, H 

Protected Classifications

Gender, ethnicity, language preference

1, 3, 4, 11, 13

From you the consumer

 A, B, E

Commercial Transactional Data

Records of products or services provided, purchasing history, financing transactions, request for credit approval

1, 3, 4, 7, 12

From you the consumer

 A, B, D, E, G, H

Biometric Data

Voice recordings of customer calls recorded for training or quality assurance purposes

11 

From you the consumer

 Not shared

Internet Activity

Browsing history, search history, type of browser used, cookies, device used to access the site, domain name from which our site was accessed

12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18

Visitors of our website and the device and browser used to access the website

 G

Geolocation Data

IP address

12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18

Visitors of our website and the device and browser used to access the website

Not Shared

Mobile Device Data

Information collected when you navigate, access or use any of our websites via mobile device, including device type, software type

12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 

Visitors of our website and the device and browser used to access the website

G

Financial / Employment Data

Information collected through credit or financing applications, including employment history, company name, role, salary, dates of employment, bank accounts, income sources

From you the consumer 

  

The Dealership may use your personal information and share it with various service providers and third parties for the following business purposes: 

 #

Business Reason

To process and submit financing applications, including to apply for credit, lease or credit pre-qualification

2

For security and insurance purposes, a copy of the driver's license is obtained to permit a customer to test drive a vehicle

3

To process, complete, and maintain records on transactions including vehicle purchase, service, products, parts or accessories

4

To provide complete warranty coverage on vehicles, products, parts, service, and accessories

We retain your selection for Text opt in/opt out to ensure customers who opted out are not sent any text messages

6

To provide and communicate recall notifications to customers

7

To reserve a vehicle that a customer expressed interest in and requested that it be reserved 

8

To schedule, manage and keep track of customer appointments

9

To complete a vehicle appraisal

10

To maintain records of when customers decline a service or sale

11

To respond to consumer inquiries, including vehicle interest, request for information, Customer Support online, phone calls, and in-store inquiries

12

To provide interest-based and targeted advertising

13

To improve user experience on our website

14

To understand the demographics of our website visitors

15

To detect security incidents

16

To debug, identify, and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality of our website

17 

To protect against malicious or illegal activity and prosecute those responsible

18

To verify and respond to consumer requests

The Dealership may share your personal information with the following categories of service providers or third-party businesses depending on your transactions or interactions with the Dealership:

A. Vehicle OEMs

B. Financial Institutions

C. Lead providers

D. Product manufacturers/administrators

E. Government agencies

F. Promotional or other fulfillment vendors

G. Marketing support vendors

H. Transaction support vendors (e.g., check guaranty, rental car, payment processors)

The Dealership does NOT and will not sell your personal information in exchange for monetary consideration. However, we may provide some of your information to third parties for other valuable consideration. First, if you were referred to the Dealership by a third-party website (such as Autotrader, Edmunds, Car Gurus and True Car) that you visited or to which you provided your information or expressed interest in particular products or services, and if we happen to have a contract for that third-party to provide us with leads and referrals that resulted in you being referred to us, our contract with that party may require us to then report to them whether you ended up conducting business with the Dealership and the type of transaction. Second, the Dealership also allows IP addresses and other cookie-related data to be collected in an automated manner and managed by our marketing vendors in order to provide you with targeted ads based on what you appear to be interested in as a result of your activity online, both on our website and elsewhere. If you opt-out, you will still see ads but they will not be personalized based on your online activity. Other than these two exceptions, we do not and will not disclose your personal information to any third party in exchange for monetary or other valuable consideration. 

Notice of Right to Opt-Out of Sale of Your Information

While the Dealership does not sell your personal information in exchange for money, we may share your personal information for other valuable consideration in the two circumstances described above. These are the only circumstances where your personal information may be disclosed in exchange for valuable consideration. You have the right to tell the Dealership NOT to sell your personal information. You have full and free right to opt-out of the Dealership's disclosure of your personal information to any third parties where the disclosure constitutes a "sale" as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act. You may exercise your right to opt-out without fear of discrimination for doing so. To opt-out of the Dealership's selling of your information, meaning, the Dealership will not disclose your information to third parties for any monetary or other valuable consideration, you can do any of the following: 

Click HERE to be taken to an online opt-out submission form. 

• Visit the Dealership's website at: https://www.mbzlongbeach.com/Click on "Do Not Sell My Info" to be taken to an online submission form. 

• Visit any Dealership location to request a paper opt-out submission form. 

• If you are unable to submit an opt-out through any of the above methods, please call the Dealership's toll-free privacy line at 844-968-1055 for assistance and a Dealership representative will assist in meeting your needs. 

You can have an Authorized Agent submit a request on your behalf if you both come into a Dealership location and provide proof of identity with a driver's license or passport and provide your consent via mail-in form for the Authorized Agent to complete your verifiable consumer request.

To submit an opt-out through use of an authorized agent you must provide that agent with written permission to submit an opt-out on your behalf. The Dealership maintains the right to deny any request from an authorized agent that does not submit sufficient proof that they have been authorized by you to act on your behalf. 

In order to verify your identity and respond to your request, the Dealership will need you to provide your name, address, email, phone number, last 4 of your SSN, and your date of birth. In addition, our third-party identity verification provider may require your authorization to access your credit report.

Third-party vendors

The Dealership may use other companies and individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf. Examples include administering e-mail services and running special promotions. Such parties only have access to the personal information needed to perform these functions and may not use or store the information for any other purpose. Subscribers or site visitors will never receive unsolicited e-mail messages from vendors working on our behalf.

Business transfers:

In the event the Dealership sells or transfers a particular portion of its business assets, consumer information may be one of the business assets transferred as part of the transaction. If substantially all of the assets of the Dealership are acquired, consumer information may be transferred as part of the acquisition.

Compliance with law/safety:

The Dealership may disclose specific personal information based on a good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary to comply with or conform to the law or that such disclosure is necessary to protect the users of our Website, the site itself, or the public.

Use of cookies and other tracking technologies

Cookies are small files that a Website may transfer to a user's computer that reside there for either the duration of the browsing session (session cookies) or on a permanent (until deleted) basis (persistent cookies) that may be used to identify a user, a user's machine, or a user's behavior. We make use of cookies under the following circumstances and for the following reasons:

Ø Compile data about site traffic to offer a better Website experience

Ø Understand and save visitor preferences for future visits

Do Not Track (DNT) is a privacy preference that users can set if they do not want web services to collect information about their online activity. However, there is currently no universal standard for sending and receiving DNT signals. Due to this lack of universal standard, it would be impossible for us to promise that we comply with all known and unknown DNT standards.

Therefore, we do not respond to DNT signals or other mechanisms that provide a choice regarding the collection of personal information about activities over time and across different Web sites or online services. If a universal standard for DNT becomes available, we may revisit our DNT Policy.

External links:

Our website contain links to other sites. The Dealership is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. To help ensure the protection of your privacy, we recommend that you review the privacy policy of any site you visit via a link from our website.

Passwords:

The personal data record created through your registration with our website can only be accessed with the unique password associated with that record. To protect the integrity of the information contained in this record, you should not disclose or otherwise reveal your password to third parties.

Children under the age of 16

Our Website is not intended for children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may provide any personal information on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on our Website. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at the email address below.

How we protect the information that we collect

The protection of the information that we collect about visitors to this Website is of the utmost importance to us and we take every reasonable measure to ensure that protection, including:

Ø We keep automatically collected data and voluntarily collected data separate at all times.

Ø We use internal encryption on all data stores that house voluntarily captured data.

Ø We use commercially reasonable tools and techniques to protect against unauthorized access to our systems.

Ø We restrict access to private information to those who need such access in the course of their duties for us.

Your Rights as a California Consumer:

If you are a California resident, you have the following rights:

1. Right to Know. The right to request, up to 2 times in a 12-month period, that we identify to you (1) the categories of personal information we have collected, disclosed or sold about you in the last 12 months, (2) the categories of sources from which the personal information was collected, (3) the business purpose for which we use this information, and (4) the categories of third parties with whom we share or have shared your personal information in the last 12 months;

2. Right to Access. The right to request, up to 2 times in a 12-month period, that we provide you access to or disclose to you, free of charge, the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you in the last 12 months;

3. Right to Delete. The right to request, up to 2 times in a 12-month period, that we delete personal information that we collected from you, subject to certain exceptions;

4. Right to Opt-Out. The right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information to third parties;

5. The right to designate an authorized agent to submit one of the above requests on your behalf. See below for how you can designate an authorized agent; and

6. The right to not be discriminated against in receiving different or less favorable pricing, service or financial incentive for exercising any of the above rights.

You can submit any of the above 4 types of consumer requests by any of the 3 options below:

1. Submit an online request on our website at https://www.mbzlongbeach.com/privacy.htm?formType=rightToOptOut#privacyForm

2. Call our privacy toll-free line at 844-968-1055.

3. Visit our Dealership to complete a paper form, which can be requested at the reception/front desk.

How we will verify that it is really you submitting the request:

When you submit a Right to Know, Right to Access, or Right to Delete consumer request through one of the methods provided above, we will ask you to provide some information in order to verify your identity and respond to your request. Specifically, we will ask you to verify information that can be used to link your identity to particular records in our possession, which depends on the nature of your relationship and interaction with us. For example, we may need you to provide your name, address, email, phone number, last 4 digits of your SSN and your date of birth. In addition, our third-party identity verification provider will require your authorization to access your credit report. If your sole interaction with us was as a website visitor, then in order to verify your identify, we will need to ask you to provide your name, email, phone number, IP address, device ID, browser ID, and/or cookie ID.

Responding to your Right to Know, Right to Access, and Right to Delete requests

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 45 days or 90 days total from the date we receive your request), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. We will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding our receipt of your verifiable consumer request. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Responding to your consumer request to opt-out of the sale of your personal information

We will act upon a verifiable consumer request to opt-out within fifteen (15) days of its receipt. We will notify all third parties to whom we have sold personal information within 90 days of our receipt of your request that you have exercised your right to opt-out and instruct them not to further sell the information. We will notify you when this has been completed by mail or electronically, at your option. 

A request to opt-out need not be a verifiable consumer request. However, we may deny a request to opt-out if we have a good faith, reasonable, and documented belief that a request to opt-out is fraudulent. If we deny your request to opt-out, we shall inform you of our decision not to comply and provide an explanation as to why we believe the request is fraudulent.

If You Have an Authorized Agent:

You can have an Authorized Agent submit a request on your behalf if you both come into a California store and provide proof of identity with a driver's license or passport and provide your consent via mail in form for the Authorized Agent to complete your verifiable consumer request.

Consumers With Disabilities

This policy is in a form that is accessible to consumers with disabilities. 

Questions About the Policy

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please email:  CCPA@mbzlongbeach.com

or call 844-968-1055.

**This policy was last updated January 13, 2020.

Your California Privacy Rights

This PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS supplements the information contained herein and applies solely to consumers who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other California privacy laws. Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

Your Rights and Choices
The CCPA provides California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.
Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months.

Opt-Out of Personal Information Sales

You have the right to request that we discontinue selling any of the personal information that we collected about you, subject to certain exceptions in the CCPA.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected about you and retained, subject to certain exceptions in the CCPA.

Non-Discrimination Rights

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not deny you goods or services, charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties, provide you a different level or quality of goods or services, or suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

You may exercise your access, data portability, and deletion rights described above by either:

  • Calling us at 844-968-1055
  • Completing and submitting the form below

Privacy

Contact

Mercedes-Benzof Long Beach

2300 East Spring Street
Directions Signal Hill, CA 90755

  • Sales: 562-362-4776
  • Service: 562-247-0695
  • Parts: 562-418-5951

Hours

  • Monday 8:00am - 8:00pm
  • Tuesday 8:00am - 8:00pm
  • Wednesday 8:00am - 8:00pm
  • Thursday 8:00am - 8:00pm
  • Friday 8:00am - 8:00pm
  • Saturday 8:00am - 8:00pm
  • Sunday 10:00am - 7:00pm